Privacy Policy

[EVENT]

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction – Processing Manager

Welcome to nafpliomarathon.gr website!

This website is property of PAPAPOSTOLOU APOSTOLOS KAI SIA O.E. with vat number EL800638323, also called ‘streetRUN’.

This privacy policy deals with the use of this website as well as the participation to events organized by streetRUN. Also, from here you can be informed regarding the use of your personal data.

Our company processes certain personal data of yours, as visitors to the website or as participants in our events which might lead to direct or indirect identification of you. Some of these data are personal data. You are characterized as ‘data subjects’ and we are ‘processing manager’.

Our purpose is to provide information regarding which data we process, to whom we distribute them, for how long we store them as well as what are your rights and how to exercise them.

For any question you might have please contact us at info@nafpliomarathon.gr

2. Our basic principles regarding data processing

Our company is committed to process your personal data according to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Greek law 3471/2006, other relative legislation and the regulatory acts and decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority.

In simple words:

  • We process your data only for purposes which are explicit, legal and determined from the beginning. At the same time, we do not process them in a way not compatible with these purposes (Purpose limit).
  • We process only the data which are appropriate, relative and necessary to the cause we established for their processing (minimization).
  • We make any effort necessary to keep accurate data, giving you, under circumstances, the ability to make corrections or delete.
  • We keep your personal data only for the amount of time that is required by our purposes.
  • We make any effort necessary to keep your personal data safe.

In this context, our company appliers a series of technical and organizational measures, adopts security practices, trains the staff and utilizes a series of technologies to make sure your personal data are safe.

3. Which personal data we process

We process only the data you provide.

However, this cannot be valid for some cookie-based data (see in detail here) and for some data that are collected automatically on your visit.

Α. Data collected automatically

As soon as you visit this website the following data are collected automatically:

  • IP address.
  • Date and time of your visit.
  • The page from which your visit occurred.
  • The browser and operating system you are using.

The collection and storage of these data in special files (log files) are for our legitimate interest, in order to ensure the safety of networks, information and services, as well as in order to deal effectively with any technical issues that might occur.

Β. Information you provide

We process personal data you provide in the following cases:

  1. Contact with our company through contact form or e-mail
Data we processPurposeLegal base
Full Name

e-mail address

Important note: In your message you will have to mention only the necessary information for the subject at hand.

We process this information in order to be able to contact with you, replying to your message.We process your information with your consent (article 6 par. 1a GDPR), which you have the right to recall at any time and request the deletion of your personal data. In this case, the lawfulness of the processing which took place until its revocation shall not be affected.

 II. Participation in an event/race

Data we processPurposeLegal base
Full Name

Fathers Name

Date of Birth

Gender

Nationality

e-mail address

Phone

Address

Important note: On the field ‘notes’ you will have to mention only the necessary information for the subject at hand.

We process this information in order to fulfill our contractual obligations (conducting road race events) as well as to issue legal documents. This information is mandatory to safeguard our rights and financial claims, and to establish, exercise or support legal claims.We process this information in order to fulfill our contractual obligations (article 6, par. 1b GDPR).

We are also required by the relevant legislation to keep records and issue documents for our transactions (legal obligation – article 6, par. 1c GDPR).

 

III. Team participation in an event/race

Data we processPurposeLegal base
Full Name

Fathers Name

Date of Birth

Gender

Nationality

e-mail address

Phone

Address

We process this information in order to fulfill our contractual obligations (conducting road race events) as well as to issue legal documents. This information is mandatory to safeguard our rights and financial claims, and to establish, exercise or support legal claims.We process this information in order to fulfill our contractual obligations (article 6, par. 1b GDPR).

We are also required by the relevant legislation to keep records and issue documents for our transactions (legal obligation – article 6, par. 1c GDPR).

 

Team participation is intended for all who wish to participate as a team.

Each team must register a Team Leader. The Team Leader represents the team for all issues and communications with the organizers. The Team leader is the first to make their registration. Thereafter he/she will receive an e-mail with the instructions for the registration of the team members.

The company hold no responsibility for any breach in security or personal data or this current privacy policy or the legislation for data protection resulting from actions of the team leader

IV. Volunteer registration

Data we processPurposeLegal base
Full Name

Fathers Name

Date of Birth

Gender

Nationality

ID / Passport number

e-mail address

Phone

Address

Important note: On the field ‘notes’ you will have to mention only the necessary information for the subject at hand.

We process this data with your consent in order for you to participate as a volunteer. We ask for this information in order to be sure of your identity and ensure that the race is organized in a safe and secure manner for you and the participants.We process your information with your consent (article 6 par. 1a GDPR), which you have the right to recall at any time and request the deletion of your personal data. In this case, the lawfulness of the processing which took place until its revocation shall not be affected.

Recalling consent means that you cannot participate as a volunteer in the event.

 VI. Posting event results

Data we processPurposeLegal base
Full Name

Date of Birth

We process these data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations (conducting road race events) and to ensure the credibility of the event.We process the information you provide to us to fulfill our contractual obligations (article 6, par. 1b GDPR) and to serve our legitimate interest (article 6, par. 1f GDPR).

 

VII. Newsletter

Data we collect and process PurposeLegal base
Full Name

e-mail address

We use your email to send you updates regarding news and other issues that we feel you are interested in regarding the company.We process your information with your consent (article 6 par. 1a GDPR), which you have the right to recall at any time and request the deletion of your personal data.

 

Important note: The accuracy of the data submitted in all cases is borne by those submitting them.

4. Who are the recipients of your data

Access to your data is granted only to the ompany’s authorized personnel, only to the extent and within the legitimate purposes for which we have informed you above.

The company, in order to be able to offer its services, transfers some of the data to partner companies. These companies process your data only for the puproses mentioned above and only on behalf of our company with the exception of any legal obligations.

During this transfer we take all the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the best possible level of security.

These companies comply with GDPR and provide us with:

  • Web hosting services.
  • Marketing services.
  • Photography and video services for our events.

Newsletters are sent using Mailchimp of Rocket Science Group, Altanta, USA. Your e-mail address is stored in Mailchimp servers and the company is the only one with access.

Mailchimp is provided in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the company also participates in the Privacy Shield for secure data transfer between the EU and the US.

See in detail the company’s data protection policy here and information on GDPR here.

Important note for your transactions: If you pay your subscription with online payment using debit card, transactions take place on the secure environment of EFG EUROBANK ERGASIAS bank. The debit card information are imported and processed in the secure electronic environment of EFG EUROBANK ERGASIAS and are not transferred or stored in our website.

4. Where and for how long we store your personal data

Your data is stored in the company’s information system on a server within the European Union, and any backups are maintained on servers within the European Union. Data is stored only for a period of time that is necessary for the purpose of processing. Applying GDPR regulation, we try to keep as accurate data as possible for the necessary time.

6. What are your rights regarding your personal data and how to exercise them

According to current legislation you have some rights regarding the processing of your personal data on behalf of our company.

Specifically, you have the right:

  1. Right of access
  2. Right to rectification
  3. Right to delete
  4. Right to limit processing
  5. Right of objection
  6. Right to data portability
  7. In case of data breach, the Company undertakes to inform you of the breach without undue delay.

The exercise of your rights is a priority for the company. Thus, we have the right to request the provision of additional information that is necessary to confirm your identity before exercising your rights. In the event that your claims are unfounded or excessive, the company may either impose a reasonable fee or refuse to respond to your request.

7. Competitions and Photos

As part of providing our services, we provide you with the opportunity to access a range of additional services.

In particular:

  1. Conducting competitions with partner companies to provide gifts to participants. During these competitions we do not transfer any personal information to third parties, except the necessary information required by courier company in order to send the gifts.
  2. Publishing photos / videos on company’s social media and event website. If you don’t wish your photos or video to be published please contact us on info@nafpliomarathon.gr

By selecting the appropriate check boxes in the application form, you provide your consent to collect and process your personal data for these purposes. You have the right to recall your consent at any time.

8. Hyperlinks to third party websites

With the use of hyperlinks in our website we provide access to third party websites. Use of these hyperlinks is solely for the purpose of facilitating visitors while browsing the web. It is not in any way an indication of acceptance or approval of the content of the websites listed by hyperlinks.

Access by using the hyperlinks provided is your own responsibility and we encourage you to read carefully the data protection policy of each website you visit.

9. Social Media

Facebook Page

The company maintains an official Facebook page for the event (https://www.facebook.com/NafplioMarathonGR).

You may contact us through the event Facebook page with message for more information. In order to reply to your messages, we process information which are publicly available through your profile.

In case you choose to click “LIKE” on our page, this implies that you give your consent to view news and promotions (via newsfeed) made by the company via its event Facebook page.

The Company takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures for the security of data processing via Facebook.

The Company does not bear any responsibility for the way or means that Facebook’s social networking platform processes your data.

You can learn about editing your Facebook data at the following links:

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php?CAT_VISITOR_SESSION=c7b73ebc78d1681ade25473632eae199

https://www.facebook.com/business/GDPR

Instagram

The company maintains an official Instagram page for the event

(https://www.instagram.com/nafpliomarathon/)

Our company processes personal data in the same way as for Facebook page.

The Company does not bear any responsibility for the way or means that Instagram’s social networking platform processes your personal data.

You can get information about editing your Instagram data at the following link:

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

We urge you to be very careful about the content you post to our pages in the networking media, and you must confirm that the page you are contacting is indeed the official one.

Comments on social media

Our company encourages users to comment on the posts and pages they keep on social media. The company has no general obligation to control the content of comments submitted by users. Site administrators reserve the right to remove any kind of content that is found to violate the terms of use of the site while retaining the ability to block users who submit it.

10. Minors

Our Company provides services to people over the age of 18.

However, in pursuing the cultivation of the sporting spirit in the new generations, participation of minors in our events is acceptable.

The condition that the necessary consent has been obtained by the parent / guardian who provides his or her information to the Company is necessary.

Guardians give their explicit consent to the processing of minors’ data by the Company and bear sole responsibility for their safety.

We are aware of issues related to the protection of minors personal data, so for any additional information you can contact at info@nafpliomarathon.gr.

11. Changes in privacy policy

This policy may be modified at any time and without prior notice. You should periodically review our policy as well as the use of our services.

The full valid text of Privacy Policy is on the Greek version of the website.